Cookies are used on Svenska.com to ensure that the website is as accessible and usable as possible. Some cookies are necessary for svenska.com to work and have already been temporarily stored on your computer. Read more about cookies.

logo

policy

back
 

 

Cookies
According to the Swedish Electronic Communications Act, which came into force on 25 July 2003, everyone who visits a website should be informed:
  • If the site uses cookies,
  • What these cookies are used for and
  • How they can be avoided. 
Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file placed on your computer. Cookies are normally used to improve a website for the user, e.g. in order to adapt a website to the user’s preferences.
We use session cookies for purposes of assisting your navigation on the site. Session cookies are temporary and will automatically disappear as you close your browser.
The website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The Svenska website has elected to have Google Analytics store and use only a portion of your IP address for geographic reports

 

Google Analytics offers an Opt-out Browser Add-on. The opt-out provides users with a choice of whether information about website visits is collected by Google Analytics. The add-on stops data from being sent from your computer when you visit websites that use Google Analytics Javascript (ga.js) to track usage, currently available for Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Chrome, and can be downloaded here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

If you do not wish to accept cookies, your web browser can be set to automatically deny the storage of cookies or to inform you each time a website requests permission to store a cookie. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted via the web browser. Visit the web browser’s help pages for more information. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

 

For more information about cookies and the Swedish Electronic Communications Act, please visit the Post- och Telestyrelsen's website.

Right of Access
Svenska Petroleum Exploration AB, Reg. No. 556093-2583, is the controller of your personal data. Svenska Petroleum Exploration AB will process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Act (Sw. personuppgiftslagen (1998:204)). According to the Personal Data Act, you have certain rights to request information on the personal data that we process in relation to you and to request that we correct data that is incorrect, incomplete or misleading. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the controller. For contact details, please refer to the contact pages of this web site.

 

 

Media Info | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us